Three days of a powerful programme  focused on electron microscopy and its impact on life sciences, material sciences and structural biology.

The 2021 edition of the Conference Microscopy at the Frontiers of Science will bring together an international group of experts in a discussion on the latest breakthroughs and future developments in the field.

Programme

The programme is subject to constant updates.
Subscribe to the newsletter to receive all the information first-hand.

Life Sciences Programme

09:00 – 10:45 – Welcome, LS Keynote and LS PhD Awards (Chair: Erin Tranfield and Jordi Arbiol)

  • 09:00 – 09:15 Welcome Remarks – Erin Tranfield, Jordi Arbiol
  • 09:15 – 10:00 Large-scale electron tomography of microtubule organization in meiotic and mitotic spindles – Thomas Müller-Reichert
  • 10:00 – 10:15 IZASA Scientific – Annoucement of the winners and 5 minute TechBite Talk
  • 10:15 – 10:30 Spanish Life Sciences PhD Award Ceremony – José Luis Vilas Prieto
  • 10:30 – 10:45 Portuguese Life Sciences PhD Award Ceremony – Luísa Ferreira

10:45 – 11:15 – Break

11:15 – 13:15 – Microscopy of Virus (Chair: Carmen San Martin)

  • 11:15 – 11:45 Invited: Imaging Virus in Cells – Cristina Risco
  • 11:45 – 12:00 Short Company TechBite – SEM large volume analysis in Life Sciences assisted by Serial Block-Face Imaging – Dias de Sousa / Ondřej Šulák
  • 12:00 – 12:30 Influenza A Virus takes Advantage of Autophagy Machinery to Form Liquid Organelles – Sílvia Vale-Costa
  • 12:30 – 12:45 Biochemical and Structural Characterization of the Vimentin Role in Vaccinia Virus – Maria Josefa Rodríguez Gómez
  • 12:45- 13:00 Identification and Characterization of Epithelial Cells-derived Dense Bodies Produced by Cytomegalovirus Infection – Estéfani García Rios

13:15 – 14:00 – Lunchtime / Poster Hall

14:00 – 16:00 – New Methods and Instrumentation for Life Sciences (Chair: Gaby Martins)

  • 14:00 – 14:30 Jana Nieder
  • 14:30 – 15:00 Visual behavior and high-speed brain activity imaging in fish larvae – Michael Orger
  • 15:00 – 15:30 Voltage imaging with Genetically Encoded Voltage Indicators: development and applications – Daan Brinks
  • 15:30 – 15:45 Single molecule localization microscopy in front of a tuned mirror: Boosting lateral and axial resolution – Hannah Heil
  • 15:45 – 16:00 Apicomplexan F-actin is required for efficient nuclear entry during host cell invasion – Mario Del Rosario

16:00 – 16:30 – Break

16:30 – 18:30 – Social Rooms/ Poster Hall

09:00 – 10:45 – Poster Hall / Society Meetings

10:45 – 11:15 – Break

11:15 – 13:00 – Microscopy of Eukaryotic Organisms (Chair: Juan Alche)

  • 11:15 – 11:45 Invited: Centriole assembly and maturation in the moss P. patens – Sonia Pereira
  • 11:45 – 12:00 Short Company TechBite – Leica – Brand new live-cell-CLEM solution “Leica Nano Workflow” – Frederic Leroux
  • 12:00 – 12:15 Morphological Characterization of Seeds of Agricultural Interest by Stereomicroscopy – Adoración Zafra
  • 12:15 – 12:30 Immunocytochemical Identification of Drought-Induced Changes in Hemoglobin and Phospholipase D Localization in Lupine Nodules – Sebastian Burchrdt
  • 12:30 – 12:45 Structural Changes in Tetraselmis striata Algae Induced by TsV-N1 Virus Infection – Gabriela N Condezo
  • 12:45- 13:00 Assessing the Presence of Silver and Titanium Dioxide Nanoparticles in Marine Seaweed by Electron Microscopy Techniques – Monica Quarato

13:15 – 14:00 – Lunchtime / Poster Hall

14:00 – 16:00 – Technical Developments (Chair: Luísa Jordão)

  • 14:00 – 14:30 Invited: PCD-AID – How will Artificial Intelligence improve the diagnosis of Primary Ciliary Dyskinesia Andreia Pinto
  • 14:30 – 14:45 Short Company TechBite – Thermofisher
  • 14:45 – 15:00 A Study on the Influence of Osmolality on the Ultrastructure Preservation of Red Blood Cells – Ana Sofia Pacheco
  • 15:00 – 15:15 Optimization of a Stereology Protocol for Murine Lung Structural Studies using Light and Electron Microscopy – Mafalda Casanova
  • 15:15 – 15:30 Physical Phase Plates and their Application in TEM Studies by Simulations – Simon Hettler
  • 15:30 – 15:45 Histo-CLEM Workflow – Finding the Nanostructure in the Tissues Macrostructure (25 minutes) – Ana Laura Sousa
  • 15:45 – 16:00 Short Company TechBite – Zeiss – 3D Scanning Electron Microscopy in Life Sciences – a widening field of applications – Joerg Lindenau

11:15 – 13:15 – Microscopy of Bacteria (Chair: Ignacio Arechaga)

  • 11:15 – 11:45 Invited: Microscopy in the study of Deinococcus radiodurans – Célia Romão
  • 11:45 – 12:00 Short Company TechBite – Izasa – MINFLUX: resolution of the size of a molecule. PRIMO: engineering microenvironment. – Silvia Férnandez Soriano
  • 12:00 – 12:15 Electron Dense Granules from Deinococcus radiodurans, a metal storage nanocompartment – André Gouveia
  • 12:15 – 12:30 A New Endosymbiotic Bacterium Species Associated with a Nematode species of the genus Xiphinema (Nematode, Longidoridae) – Juan E. Palomares-Rius
  • 12:30 – 12:45 Healthcare associated infections, biofilms and antimicrobial resistance – Luísa Jordão
  • 12:45- 13:00 Short Company TechBite – IESMAT

13:15 – 13:30 – Closing Ceremony – Erin Tranfield, Jordi Arbiol

Cryo-EM Programme

09:00 – 10:45 – Welcome, LS Keynote and LS PhD Awards (Chair: Erin Tranfield and Jordi Arbiol)

  • 09:00 – 09:15 Welcome Remarks – Erin Tranfield, Jordi Arbiol
  • 09:15- 10:45 Life Sciences Programme

10:45 – 11:15 – Break

11:15 – 13:15 – Cryo-EM Session 1 (Chair: José María Valpuesta)

  • 11:15 – 11:30 Inter-membrane association of the Sec and BAM translocons for bacterial outer-membrane biogenesis – Sara Alvira
  • 11:30- 11:45 Switching from α-Helical to β-Strand conformation upon cotranslational folding – Xabier Aguirrezabala
  • 11:45 – 12:00 Rotavirus spike activation mechanism revealed by cryo-EM – Dunia Asensio Cob
  • 12:00 – 12:15 Structural and functional characterization of the replication and transcription activities of bunyavirus polymerases – Sergio Barata García
  • 12:15 – 12:30 The structure of human tyrosine hydroxylase reveals the mechanism for feedback inhibition by dopamine – María Teresa Bueno-Carrasco
  • 12:30 – 12:45 Structure of the mini-RNA-guided endonuclease CRISPR-Cas12j3 – Arturo Carabias
  • 12:45 – 13:00 Cryo-EM of human α2-macroglobulin shows the serum proteinase inhibition mechanism – José R. Castón
  • 13:00 – 13:15 Control of directional polymerization of microtubules to fine-tune metabolism of human CD4 T cells by CCT cytosolic chaperonin – Francisco J. Chichón

13:15 – 14:00 – Lunchtime / Poster Hall

14:00 – 16:00 – Cryo-EM Session 2 (Chair: Marina Serna)

  • 14:00 – 14:15 The Hsp40 DnaJA2 dimer self-associates into ordered tubular oligomers through defined inter-domain interactions -Jorge Cuéllar
  • 14:15 – 14:30 Implementation of a workflow for the structural characterization of HER2 by subtomogram averaging – Ana Cuervo
  • 14:30 – 14:45 Insights on histone ubiquitination by cryo-electron microscopy – María I. Dauden
  • 14:45 – 15:00 Structure determination of Deinococcus radiodurans DNA Polymerase I (DrPoll) and DrPoll:DNA complex by CryoEM – Andreia Fernandes
  • 15:00 – 15:15 Multiscale 3D EM of cryo-preserved tissue to analyze subcellular architecture alterations in neurodegenerative diseases – José Jesús Fernández
  • 15:15 – 15:30 Fast plunging to avoid common problems during sample preparation. But cheap. – Rafael Fernández-Leiro
  • 15:30 – 15:45 Cryo-EM structures of RNA polymerase I stalled at DNA lesions shed light on the mechanisms of ribosomal DNA protection against damage – Carlos Fernández-Tornero
  • 15:45 – 16:00 New fold domains and high flexibility in the regulatory ACT like domains, for the high molecular weight glutamate dehydrogenase enzyme – Melisa Lázaro López

16:00 – 16:30 – Break

16:30 – 18:30 – Cryo-EM talks (Chair: Rafael F. Leiro) / Poster Hall

  • 16:30 – 16:45 Scipion for tomography: an expansion of Scipion software framework towards integration, reproducibility and validation in cryo-electron tomography – Jorge Jiménez de la Morena
  • 16:45 – 17:00 Implementation of a correlative light and electron microscopy facility at the CNB-CSIC – José Javier Conesa
  • 17:00 – 17:15 Implementation of the microelectron diffraction (microED) facility at the CNB-CSIC – César Santiago

09:00 – 10:45 – Poster Hall / Society Meetings

10:45 – 11:15 – Break

11:15 – 13:00 – Cryo-EM Session 3 (Chair: José Luis Llácer)

  • 11:15 – 11:30 Cryo-EM of native Bunyamwera virus ribonucleoproteins reveals a role for the viral RNA in maintaining its structure – Juan Fontana
  • 11:30 – 11:45 Cryo-EM of human rhinovirus B14: role of the genome in viral assembly and uncoating – David Gil-Cantero
  • 11:45 – 12:00 Vault particles opening and cargo release is driven by internal cavity expansions – Pablo Guerra
  • 12:00 – 12:15 Architecture of endosomal SNX-BAR tubules with cargo – Aitor Hierro
  • 12:15 – 12:30 A conserved rRNA switch is central to decoding site maturation on the small ribosomal subunit – Sean R. Connell
  • 12:30 – 12:45 Structural and molecular insights into nucleotide-dependent DNA transposition – Álvaro de la Gándara
  • 12:45- 13:00 Cryo-EM structure of human heteromeric amino acid transporter LAT2/CD98hc – Óscar Llorca
  • 13:00- 13:15 Unraveling pyruvate carboxylase activity: from local to global movements – Jorge P. López-Alonso

13:15 – 14:00 – Lunchtime / Poster Hall

14:00 – 16:00 – Cryo-EM Session 4 (Chair: José R. Castón)

  • 14:00 – 14:15 Regulation of RUVBL1-RUVBL2 AAA-ATPases by the nonsense-mediated mRNA decay factor DHX34 – Andrés López-Perrote
  • 14:15 – 14:30 Role of individual zinc binding sites in the cation diffusion facilitator YiiP – María Luisa López-Redondo
  • 14:30 – 14:45 High resolution structure of the circovirus replication associated protein – Daniel Luque
  • 14:45 – 15:00 EMVS: a new Set of annotations for cryo-EM quality validation reports – José R. Macias
  • 15:00 – 15:15 The molecular chaperone CCT sequesters the actin filament severing and capping protein gelsolin, protecting gelsolin from cleavage by caspase-3 – Moisés Maestro
  • 15:15 – 15:30 Assembly of viral membrane-derived nanotube for DNA transport into cells – Ane Martínez-Castillo
  • 15:30 – 15:45 Statistical spatial analysis for cryo-electron tomography – Antonio Martínez-Sánchez
  • 15:45 – 16:00 Cryo-EM structure of Yadonushi virus and Yadokari virus – Guy Novoa

16:00 – 16:30 – Break

16:30 – 18:30 – CryoEM Keynote: Tamir Gonen (Chair: Célia Romão)

11:15 – 13:15 – Cryo-EM Session 5 (Chair: Mikel Valle)

  • 11:15 – 11:30 Adenovirus structural diversity: from the human gut to the chicken farm – Marta Pérez-Illana
  • 11:30 – 11:45 Assisted assembly of bacteriophage T7 core components for genome translocation across the bacterial envelope – Mar Pérez-Ruiz
  • 11:45 – 12:00 The synthetic chaperonin Poly-CCT5 as a nanoparticle carrier – Sergio Pipaón
  • 12:00 – 12:15 Architecture of the mycobacterial Type VII secretion system – Ángel Rivera-Calzada
  • 12:15 – 12:30 Targeting cell wall synthesis in Mycobacteria: structural analysis of arabinosyltransferases – Jose Rodrigues
  • 12:30 – 12:45 Cryo-EM structure of the reconstituted human γ-tubulin ring complex – Marina Serna
  • 12:45- 13:00 Dps proteins from the radiation tolerant bacterium Deinococcus radiodurans – Sara T. N. Silva
  • 13:00- 13:15 Why is a single execution of a single algorithm not enough in CryoEM? – Carlos Óscar S. Sorzano

13:15 – 13:30 – Closing Ceremony – Erin Tranfield, Jordi Arbiol

Material Sciences Programme

09:00 – 10:45 – Welcome, LS Keynote and LS PhD Awards (Chair: Erin Tranfield and Jordi Arbiol)

  • 09:00 – 09:15 Welcome Remarks – Erin Tranfield, Jordi Arbiol
  • 09:15- 10:45 Life Sciences Programme

10:45 – 11:15 – Break

11:15 – 13:15 – EELS and Computing strategies for EM (Chair: Vincenzo Grillo)

  • 11:15 – 11:45 Invited: Compressed Sensing Electron Tomography a Key Tool to Characterize Nanomaterials – Miguel López Haro
  • 11:45 – 12:00 Machine learning strategy for Electron Energy-Loss Spectroscopy (EELS) oxidation state determination: the Support Vector Machine – D. Del Pozo Bueno
  • 12:00 – 12:15 Electron Microscopy Analysis of Quaternary Misfit Compound Nanotubes – S. Hettler
  • 12:15 – 12:30 WhatEELS. Clustering and NLLS in a New Software Solution for ELNES Analysis – J. Blanco-Portals
  • 12:30 – 12:37 GATAN – Detectors for electron counting EELS acquisition – Ray Twesten
  • 12:37 – 12:44 TESCAN – From data to information with selective BSE contrast methods of TESCAN’s CLARA Field-Free UHR-SEM – Petr Klímek
  • 12:44 – 12:51 ZEISS – Combining Crossbeam Laser and X-Ray Microscopy: Massive material removal and ultrafast site-specific sample preparation – P. Genauck / A. Sainz
  • 12:51- 13:06 Harnessing Deep Learning Denoising Techniques for Exploiting Time-Resolved In Situ TEM – R. Manzorro
  • 13:06- 13:21 Tuning of Plasmonic Response of High Aspect-Ratio Au Nanowires: A STEM/EELS study – R. Arenal

13:15 – 14:00 – Lunchtime / Poster Hall

14:00 – 15:45 – Semiconductor Nanostructures (Chair: Patricia Carvalho)

  • 14:00 – 14:30 Invited: In-situ TEM Studies of Al Contact on Ge Nanowire Thermal Exchange Reaction – Martien den Hertog
  • 14:30 – 14:45 Advanced electron nanoscopy investigations on the rotated domains in Zn3P2 nanowires with photovoltaics application – M.C. Spadaro
  • 14:45 – 15:00 Characterization of light emitters based on ordered InGaN and AlGaN nanocolumns by analytical electron microscopy – M. Tinoco Rivas
  • 15:00 – 15:15 Advanced STEM Characterisation of SiGe/Ge Quantum Wells for Quantum Computing – M. Botifoll
  • 15:15 – 15:30 Effect of AlAs capping rate on AlAs/InAs/GaAs quantum dots nanostructures – D. Fernández Reyes
  • 15:30 – 15:45 Effect of the Bi supply on the growth of InAs/GaAs Quantum Dot – S. Flores

16:00 – 16:30 – Break

16:30 – 18:30 – Social Rooms/ Poster Hall

09:00 – 10:45 – Poster Hall / Society Meetings

10:45 – 11:15 – Break

11:15 – 13:00 – In-situ EM (Chair: Raul Arenal)

  • 11:15 – 11:45 Invited: Electron spectroscopy with an OAM sorter: results and challenges – Vincenzo Grillo
  • 11:45 – 12:00 Direct observation of liquid ordering during compound semiconductor nanowire growth using in – situ transmission electron microscopy – Krishna Kumar
  • 12:00 – 12:15 In situ generation of sub-10 nm silver nanowires under electron beam irradiation in a TEM – Leonard Francis
  • 12:15 – 12:30 DFT and in-situ TEM for the understanding of GaInP electronic properties – C Coll
  • 12:30 – 12:37 Short Company TechBite ThermofisherScientific – Introducing the term “probe high tension” and extreme x-ray collection efficiency on Spectra Ultra S/TEM – Daniel Stroppa
  • 12:37 – 13:44 Short Company TechBite- Quantum Detectors – MerlinEM, Hybrid Pixel Electron Counting Detector for Transmission Electron Microscopy – Matus Krajnak
  • 12:44 – 12:51 Short Company TechBite – NanoMEGAS – Observation of Nanoparticle dynamics by means of Orientation Mapping in Liquid-phase Transmission Electron Microscopy (LP-TEM) – A. Gomez-Perez
  • 12:51 – 13:04 Windowless in situ Water Condensation on NaCl nanocubes in Environmental TEM – Francisco Cadete Santos Aires
  • 13:04 – 13:19 In-Situ TEM Thermal Analyses on Graphene Oxide: Water Desorption, Reduction and Graphitisation – M. Pelaez-Fernandez

13:15 – 14:00 – Lunchtime / Poster Hall

14:00 – 16:00 – Oxides and Metals (I) (Chair: Javier García)

  • 14:00 – 14:30 Invited speaker: Local structure analysis by pair distribution function obtained from a TEM – Cheuk-Wai Tai
  • 14:30 – 14:45 LaMnO3+d nanoparticles: synthesis, structure and properties – K. M. Sigcho
  • 14:45 – 15:00 Unveiling polar domains in Sr1-xBaxMnO3-δ epitaxial thin films by scanning transmission electron microscopy – P. Koutsogiannis
  • 15:00 – 15:15 Aberration-Corrected STEM Characterization of Intercalated LaCoO3/SrTiO3 Layers Forming Nanostructured Thermoelectric Superlattices – E. Carbo-Argibay
  • 15:15 – 15:30 Unveiling the anomalous Origin of Metal-Insulator Transition on NdNiO3 at the Atomic Scale – Ramon Manzorro
  • 15:30 – 15:45 Combined STEM and Simulation Techniques to Characterize a Complex System at the Atomic Level – J. M. Montes-Monroy
  • 15:45 – 16:00 Multiscale Analysis of the Gold Dust Defect in AISI 430 Industrial Stainless Steels – Amaya Dolores

09:00 – 10:45 – Welcome, MS Keynote and MS PhD Awards (Chair: Paulo Ferreira / Jordi Arbiol)

  • 09:02 – 9:42 Keynote: Liquid Phase Electron Microscopy, Fundamentals, and Application to Study Soft Matter and Cancer Cells – Niels de Jong
  • 09:42 – 09:50 ZEISS – Announcement of the PhD Award Winner
  • 09:50 – 10:05 Spanish Material Sciences PhD Award Ceremony – Javier Pablo Navarro
  • 10:05 – 10:45 Keynote: 3D Structure of Nanomaterials under Realistic Conditions – Sara Bals

11:15 – 13:15 – Oxides and Metals (II) (Chair: Francesca Peiró)

  • 11:15 – 11:45 Invited: Exploring the structure of high entropy oxides, silicides and antimonides for functional applications – Patricia Carvalho
  • 11:45 – 12:00 Self-Organization of Bimetallic Nanoparticles Obtained from Di-Block Copolymer Micellar Solutions: Study within the Environmental TEM of their Formation and Stability at High Temperature under Gas Pressure – Francisco Cadete Santos Aires
  • 12:00 – 12:15 Accurate Nanometrology of Nanoparticles using Computer Vision and Image Processing Methods – Leonel Gontard
  • 12:15 – 12:30 Structural Complexity in a New Barium Nickel Oxycarbonate Revealed via Scanning Transmission Electron Microscopy – D. Gutiérrez-Martín
  • 12:30 – 12:37 Short Company TechBite – IZASA-JEOL – New JEOL Grand ARM 2: Greatest analytical capabilities + resolution for your materials research – Regis Ravelle
  • 12:37 – 12:44 Short Company TechBite – IESMAT
  • 12:44 – 13:00 Isotopic and STEM Analyses of Pre-Solar Grains from Asymptotic Giant Branch Stars and Type-II Supernova Explosions – L. Lajaunie
  • 13:00- 13:15 Au@MoS2 Core-Shell Nanostructures: Influence of the Microstructure and Defects on the Electrochemical Properties – J. J. Quintana González

13:15 – 13:30 – Closing Ceremony – Erin Tranfield, Jordi Arbiol

Keynote Speakers

Niels de Jonge
Niels de Jonge
Sara Bals
Sara Bals
Tamir Gonen
Tamir Gonen

Call for Abstracts

We want to know more about how your work in the field of Microscopy is and will be impacting Science and Innovation.
Take an active part in this conference by submitting your abstract until July 16th, stating if you are addressing the Life Sciences topic or the Material Sciences one.
Please indicate also if you intend to apply for an oral presentation or to submit a scientific poster.
Your participation is most welcome!

GUIDELINES

  • Registration in the event is mandatory for all submitting and/or lead authors.

  • All abstracts submitted must include the author’s email address to be publicized in the conference booklet of abstracts.

  • Up to two communications/abstracts per registration will be accepted.

  • Abstracts received after the closing date will not be considered.

  • The abstract template will be available soon.

EVALUATION PROCESS

  • After July 16, the scientific committee will assess all abstracts submitted.
  • Authors will receive an acceptance/rejection notification shortly after.
Download Abstract
Submit you abstract here

Join the network

Subscribe here to receive all updates first-hand.